Victims’ Rights Week

National Crime Victims’ Rights Week is observed each year as a time to pay tribute to crime victims and survivors of homicide who, for many decades, have joined together in mutual support and advocacy to promote victims’ rights and services.

All victims of crime deserve to be treated fairly and respectfully, and in a way that preserves their dignity.  Our nation’s victims’ rights laws and the network of support services now available to victims, embody these ideas. 

Local Activities During
National Victims' Rights Week

In observation of National Crime Victims' Rights Week, State Attorney Phil Archer and his staff hosted a commemorative luncheon and awards ceremony in Brevard and Seminole counties.
 
The gathering of law enforcement officers, prosecutors, victim advocates and other service providers heard a presentation from Susan Still, a nationally known women's rights activist who suffered through an abusive domestic relationship.  She outlined, from a victim's point of view, how actions by each of the groups of people she encountered in the criminal justice system impacted her and her children's lives.
 
Brevard County
 
brevardwinners
 
Law Enforcement of the Year Award
Detective Doug Levine, Cocoa Police Department
Norman R. Wolfinger Attorney of the Year Award
Wayne Holmes, Assistant State Attorney, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit
Kathy L. King Victim Advocate of the Year Award
Marie Venice, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit
Jay Rudy, Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner Administrator and Staff Assistant at the Brevard County Health Dept.
Outstanding Service to Victims Award
Mariella Smith, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit
Kate Allen, Women's Center in Melbourne
Senator Howard Futch Memorial Leadership Award
Deputy Chief John Blackledge, Palm Bay Police Department
 
Seminole County
 
seminolewinners
 
Law Enforcement of Year Award
Detectives Jorge Reguero and Ron Tomassi, Lake Mary Police Department
Norman R. Wolfinger Leadership Award
Deputy Mayor Jo Ann Lucarelli, Lake Mary
Attorney of the Year Award
Becky Denham, Assistant State Attorney, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit
Advocate of the Year
Michelle Jewett, Safehouse of Seminole
Outstanding Service Award
Iajni Fennell, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit

Highlights From Previous Years

2012

Brevard County
 
Law Enforcement of the Year Award
Agent Cynthia Young, Brevard County Sheriff's Office
 
Norman R. Wolfinger Attorney of the Year Award
Bill Respess, Assistant State Attorney, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit
 
Kathy L. King Victim Advocate of the Year Award
Christina Vinson, Advocate with the Sexual Assault Victim Services Unit, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit
Michelle Glover, Advocate with the Titusville Police Department
 
Outstanding Service to Victims Award
Kathy Dudley, Receptionist, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit
Diane Reid, Volunteer Receptionist, South Brevard Women's Center
 
Senator Howard Futch Memorial Leadership Award 
Delores Spearman, Community Volunteer
 
Special Leadership Award
Colonel Danny McKnight (retired)
 
Seminole County
 
Law Enforcement of the Year Award
Investigator Thomas Padgett, Winter Springs Police Department
 
Norman R. Wolfinger Leadership Award
Chief Deputy Steve Harriett, Seminole County Sheriff's Office
 
Attorney of the Year Award
Mitchell Ruark, Assistant State Attorney, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit
 
Advocate of the Year Award
Michelle Collier, Advocate, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit
Shirley Hancock, Safehouse
 
Outstanding Service Award
Karen Canada, Secretary, Domestic Violence Division, State Attorney's Office, 18th Judicial Circuit
Shaena Scanlon, Advocate, Altamonte Springs Police Department
 
Special Recognition Award for Leadership
Daphne Asbell, Victim Services Supervisor, Florida Parole Commission

2011

 

Brevard County

Community Outstanding Service Award
Pam Meloy, South Brevard Women’s Center

Community Victim Advocate of the Year
Dana Packard, Palm Bay Police Department’s Victim’s Services Supervisor

State Attorney’s Office Outstanding Service Award
Brenda Quinn, Grants Administrator for the State Attorney’s Office

Attorney of the Year
Michael Doyle, Office of the State Attorney

State Attorney’s Victim Advocate of the Year
Meredith Peacock, Office of the State Attorney

Law Enforcement Office of the Year
Agent Joe Martin, Brevard County Sheriff’s Department

Seminole County

Hugh E. Thomas Law Enforcement Officer of the Year
Investigator Shannon Seiple, Seminole Sheriff’s Office

Victim Advocate of the Year
Rebecca Crawford, Child Advocate Program Director for Kids House of Seminole

Victim Advocate of the Year
Maria Lemon, State Attorney’s Office

Attorney of the Year
Stacey Salmons, State Attorney’s Office

Outstanding Service Award
Jessica Matias, State Attorney’s Office

Outstanding Leadership Award
Chris White, State Attorney’s Office

 

Site Map

Created and maintained by:
Site Developed and Maintained by Nsync Data Systems
"N-Sync Computer Services"